National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Michel Matte

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Michel Matte

Michel Matte

  • Member for Portneuf
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Citizen Relations
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Portneuf in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly since October 26, 2017
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since February 23, 2016
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) since February 23, 2016
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Citizen Relations since September 16, 2015
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from September 29, 2015 to October 26, 2017
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from June 18, 2014 to February 23, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Temporary Committee Chair from June 2, 2014 to June 1, 2016
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 27, 2014 to September 15, 2015

Elected as Member for Portneuf in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister for Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs and the Canadian Francophonie from February 16, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from September 22, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from September 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from June 8, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlemenaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from January 14, 2009 to September 15, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from January 14, 2009 to September 22, 2010
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009