National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Nicole Ménard

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Nicole Ménard

Nicole Ménard

  • Member for Laporte
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Chief Government Whip
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Laporte in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Chief Government Whip since October 11, 2017
  • Substitute Member of the Office of the National Assembly since October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform since October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since October 18, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Kyoto Prefecture (NADRKP) since August 9, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since April 24, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Representing the Québec Branch and member of the Executive Committee, Network of Women Parliamentarians of the Americas from February 23, 2016 to October 18, 2016
  • Chair of the Government Caucus from April 14, 2014 to October 11, 2017

Reelected as Member for Laporte in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from May 2, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from November 6, 2012 to May 2, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for culture and communications from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Reelected as Member for Laporte in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from January 15, 2009 to August 10, 2010
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement des régions et de l’occupation du territoire from January 15, 2009 to August 10, 2010
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of Tourism from December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister responsible for the Montérégie region from December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2012

Elected as Member for Laporte in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Temporary Committee Chair from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 15, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Innovation and Export Trade and Minister of Tourism from April 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008