National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Marie Montpetit

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
  • Live on the Web
Marie Montpetit

Marie Montpetit

  • Member for Maurice-Richard
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Official Opposition Critic for Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change
  • Official Opposition Critic for Agriculture
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Maurice-Richard in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition Critic for Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change since October 22, 2018
  • Official Opposition Critic for Agriculture since October 22, 2018

Elected as Member for Crémazie in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Minister of Culture and Communications from October 11, 2017 to October 18, 2018
  • Minister responsible for the Protection and Promotion of the French Language from October 11, 2017 to October 18, 2018
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from October 11, 2017 to October 18, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) from April 21, 2016 to October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from February 9, 2016 to October 11, 2017
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Social Services from September 16, 2015 to October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) from June 20, 2014 to October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from June 20, 2014 to October 11, 2017
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from June 20, 2014 to October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from June 2, 2014 to February 9, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from June 2, 2014 to October 11, 2017
  • Temporary Committee Chair from June 2, 2014 to February 9, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister for Rehabilitation, Youth Protection and Public Health (public health) from April 23, 2014 to September 16, 2015