National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Norbert Morin

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Norbert Morin

Norbert Morin

  • Member for Côte-du-Sud
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Deputy Government Whip
  • Temporary Committee Chair
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Côte-du-Sud in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Substitute Member of the Office of the National Assembly since October 26, 2017
  • Deputy Government Whip since October 18, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources since February 9, 2016
  • Temporary Committee Chair since February 9, 2016
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) since June 18, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy from February 3, 2016 to October 18, 2017
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from June 2, 2014 to February 9, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 2, 2014 to October 18, 2017

Reelected as Member for Côte-du-Sud in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Official Opposition critic for wildlife and parks from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Temporary Committee Chair from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for food processing from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Montmagny-L'Islet in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from September 15, 2009 to February 21, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, New Brunswick–Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009

Elected as Member for Montmagny-L'Islet in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from March 8, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources, Wildlife from March 2, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from March 25, 2004 to March 8, 2005
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from June 5, 2003 to February 21, 2007
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources, Wildlife and Parks from May 21, 2003 to March 2, 2005