National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Guy Ouellette

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Guy Ouellette

Guy Ouellette

  • Member for Chomedey
  • Independent
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Chomedey in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Previous Offices

  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from February 8, 2016 to October 26, 2017
  • Former Chair, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) from January 1, 2016 to October 26, 2017
  • Chair of the Committee on Institutions from September 15, 2015 to October 26, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from September 15, 2015 to October 26, 2017
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 20, 2014 to October 26, 2017
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from June 20, 2014 to October 26, 2017
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee, Council of State Governments (CSG) from June 18, 2014 to October 26, 2017
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the International Committee, Council of State Governments (CSG) from June 18, 2014 to October 26, 2017
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee of the Great Lakes Legislative Caucus from June 18, 2014 to October 26, 2017
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) from June 18, 2014 to December 31, 2015
  • Co-Vice Chair on the Canada-US Relations Committee, Eastern Regional Conference of the CSG/ERC from June 18, 2014 to October 26, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from June 2, 2014 to October 26, 2017
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Public Security (integrity of public administrations) from April 23, 2014 to September 16, 2015

Reelected as Member for Chomedey in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Temporary Committee Chair from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for labour from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Chomedey in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 7, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from April 7, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from April 6, 2011 to April 7, 2011
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from March 2, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from February 10, 2011 to February 21, 2012
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Revenue from November 4, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 15, 2009 to February 10, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Section, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from May 27, 2009 to March 2, 2011
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister for Transport from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009

Elected as Member for Chomedey in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from May 23, 2007 to June 3, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Education from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Public Security from April 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008