National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Pierre Paradis

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Pierre Paradis

Pierre Paradis

  • Member for Brome-Missisquoi
  • Independent
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Previous Offices

  • Acting Minister responsible for the Estrie region from April 15, 2016 to May 19, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable from May 7, 2014 to January 26, 2017
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’implantation de la stratégie maritime from May 7, 2014 to January 26, 2017
  • Member of the Comité de législation from April 24, 2014 to January 26, 2017
  • Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from April 23, 2014 to January 26, 2017
  • Minister responsible for the Estrie region from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016

Reelected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from September 17, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for finance from August 26, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for energy from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Reelected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Chair of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from September 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Chair of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from January 15, 2009 to September 14, 2009

Reelected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Chair of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from May 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from March 8, 2005 to November 10, 2005
  • Temporary Committee Chair from March 10, 2004 to February 21, 2007

Reelected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from March 27, 2001 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for agriculture from October 19, 2000 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for rurality from October 19, 2000 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Québec Section, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for parliamentary reform and health from January 19, 1999 to October 19, 2000
  • Official Opposition House Leader from December 9, 1998 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from December 9, 1998 to March 12, 2003

Reelected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the general election held on September 12, 1994

  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from April 10, 1997 to October 28, 1998
  • Official Opposition critic for parliamentary reform and health from March 28, 1997 to October 28, 1998
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from November 30, 1994 to April 10, 1997
  • Official Opposition critic for regional development and electoral reform from November 17, 1994 to August 16, 1997
  • Official Opposition House Leader from September 27, 1994 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from September 27, 1994 to October 28, 1998
  • Member of the Standing Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from September 27, 1994 to October 28, 1998

Reelected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the general election held on September 25, 1989

  • Minister of the Environment and Wildlife from January 11, 1994 to September 26, 1994
  • Government House Leader from November 12, 1992 to September 26, 1994
  • Minister of the Environment from October 11, 1989 to January 11, 1994

Reelected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the general election held on December 2, 1985

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs from June 23, 1988 to October 11, 1989
  • Minister responsible for Housing from June 23, 1988 to October 11, 1989
  • Minister of Labour from December 12, 1985 to June 23, 1988
  • Minister of Manpower and Income Security from December 12, 1985 to June 23, 1988

Reelected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the general election held on April 13, 1981

  • Official Opposition critic for social affairs from November 14, 1983 to July 27, 1994
  • Official Opposition critic for financial commitments and labour from May 12, 1981 to October 6, 1982

Elected as Member for Brome-Missisquoi in the by-election held on November 17, 1980