National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Pierre Reid

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Pierre Reid

Pierre Reid

  • Member for Orford
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Orford in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy since October 24, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions since October 17, 2017
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) since June 18, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 9, 2017 to October 25, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from October 18, 2016 to October 19, 2017
  • Chair of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from June 2, 2014 to October 1, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from June 2, 2014 to October 1, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from June 2, 2014 to October 18, 2016

Reelected as Member for Orford in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Official Opposition critic for the Public Curator from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for crime victims compensation from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for consumer protection from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Temporary Committee Chair from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for research and innovation from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Reelected as Member for Orford in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 21, 2009 to March 22, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012

Reelected as Member for Orford in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from June 3, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from May 23, 2007 to June 3, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Temporary Committee Chair from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 15, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Elected as Member for Orford in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from March 21, 2006 to February 21, 2007
  • Temporary Committee Chair from March 2, 2006 to February 21, 2007
  • Minister of Government Services from February 18, 2005 to February 27, 2006
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from February 18, 2005 to February 27, 2006
  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from October 7, 2004 to February 18, 2005
  • Minister of Education from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel du développement social from April 29, 2003 to October 7, 2004