National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Jean Rousselle

Biography at the Dissolution of the National Assembly

  • Live on the Web
Jean Rousselle

Jean Rousselle

  • Member for Vimont
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Public Security
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Vimont in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Previous Offices

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy from October 18, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Public Security from February 3, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Rapporteur of the Parliamentary Affairs Committee, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) from June 18, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 2, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 2, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy (housing) from April 23, 2014 to February 3, 2016

Elected as Member for Vimont in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Official Opposition critic for sports and recreation from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for housing from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014