National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Sylvain Roy

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Sylvain Roy

Sylvain Roy

  • Member for Bonaventure
  • Parti québécois
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly
  • Official Opposition critic for forests, wildlife and parks
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Bonaventure in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Québec-Louisiane Parliamentary Association since April 12, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment since September 15, 2015
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly since September 15, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for forests, wildlife and parks since May 7, 2015
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) since June 18, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from May 21, 2015 to September 15, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for information resources from October 1, 2014 to May 7, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from June 2, 2014 to November 19, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from June 2, 2014 to May 21, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for forests from April 25, 2014 to May 7, 2015

Elected as Member for Bonaventure in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment, Wildlife and Parks, for wildlife and parks from August 29, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from August 26, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from December 21, 2012 to August 26, 2013
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, Ontario—Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from November 6, 2012 to December 21, 2012