National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Claire Samson

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Claire Samson

Claire Samson

  • Member for Iberville
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Second Opposition Group critic for culture and communications and the protection and promotion of the French language
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Montérégie region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Iberville in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since October 7, 2015
  • Rapporteur of the Committee on Education, Culture, Science and Technology, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since October 7, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education since February 17, 2015
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since June 18, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for culture and communications and the protection and promotion of the French language since April 25, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Montérégie region since April 25, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from September 16, 2014 to February 10, 2015
  • Second Opposition Group critic for finance from August 16, 2014 to December 19, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from June 2, 2014 to October 30, 2014