National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Serge Simard

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Serge Simard

Serge Simard

  • Member for Dubuc
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier for the Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Dubuc in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources since June 2, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment since June 2, 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier for the Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean region since April 23, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (OQPA) from June 20, 2014 to April 14, 2016

Elected as Member for Dubuc in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement des régions et de l'occupation du territoire from January 15, 2009 to August 10, 2010
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister for Natural Resources and Wildlife from December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister responsible for the Saguenay—Lac-Saint-Jean region from December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister responsible for the Côte-Nord region from December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2012