National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Gerry Sklavounos

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Gerry Sklavounos

Gerry Sklavounos

  • Member for Laurier-Dorion
  • Independent
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Laurier-Dorion in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Previous Offices

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from June 20, 2014 to October 20, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from June 20, 2014 to October 20, 2016
  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 18, 2014 to October 20, 2016
  • Representative of the Québec Secretariat, Executive Committee of the Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 18, 2014 to October 20, 2016
  • Deputy Government House Leader from April 14, 2014 to October 20, 2016

Reelected as Member for Laurier-Dorion in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from September 17, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for sustainable development and the environment from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from November 6, 2012 to September 17, 2013
  • Temporary Committee Chair from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for higher education from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Reelected as Member for Laurier-Dorion in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from February 10, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Chair of the Committee on Health and Social Services from February 10, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 21, 2009 to March 22, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 15, 2009 to February 10, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Health and Social Services from January 15, 2009 to February 15, 2011
  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 14, 2009 to February 10, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009

Elected as Member for Laurier-Dorion in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from May 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment and Parks from April 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008