National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Lise Thériault

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Lise Thériault

Lise Thériault

  • Member for Anjou–Louis-Riel
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Deputy Premier
  • Minister responsible for Small and Medium Enterprises, Regulatory Streamlining and Regional Economic Development
  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women
  • Minister responsible for the Lanaudière region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Anjou–Louis-Riel in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Minister responsible for Small and Medium Enterprises, Regulatory Streamlining and Regional Economic Development since January 28, 2016
  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’implantation de la stratégie maritime since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable since January 28, 2016
  • Minister responsible for the Lanaudière region since March 19, 2015
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since April 24, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Comité des priorités et des projets stratégiques since April 24, 2014
  • Deputy Premier since April 23, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Minister of Public Security from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016

Reelected as Member for Anjou–Louis-Riel in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Official Opposition critic for ethics and government services from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from April 9, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the Québec Branch on the Network of Women Parliamentarians of the Francophonie, Member of the Steering Committee and second vice-chair from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from November 6, 2012 to April 9, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for ethics from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013
  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from September 19, 2012 to September 28, 2012

Reelected as Member for Anjou in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Minister of Labour from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister for Social Services from December 18, 2008 to August 10, 2010

Reelected as Member for Anjou in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Chair of the Committee on Institutions from May 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Anjou in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions from June 6, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from June 5, 2003 to March 25, 2004

Elected as Member for Anjou in the by-election held on April 15, 2002

  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from October 17, 2002 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Québec Section, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from October 17, 2002 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from October 17, 2002 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from April 30, 2002 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for employment from April 23, 2002 to March 12, 2003