National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Dave Turcotte

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Dave Turcotte

Dave Turcotte

  • Member for Saint-Jean
  • Parti québécois
  • Temporary Committee Chair
  • Official Opposition critic for social services and youth protection
  • Official Opposition critic for issues involving the pharmaceutical industry
  • Official Opposition critic for the Centre-du-Québec region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Saint-Jean in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for issues involving the pharmaceutical industry since February 20, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services since October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for social services and youth protection since October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Québec-Louisiane Parliamentary Association since April 12, 2016
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly since November 11, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Centre-du-Québec region since September 6, 2015
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) since June 18, 2014
  • Temporary Committee Chair since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for the pharmaceutical industry from January 13, 2017 to February 20, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for the Régie de l’assurance maladie du Québec from January 13, 2017 to February 15, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for employment and social solidarity from May 12, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for antipoverty efforts from May 12, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for employment from April 19, 2016 to May 12, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for employment and social economy from September 6, 2015 to April 19, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for vocational training, adult education and literacy from September 6, 2015 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for youth from September 6, 2015 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for antipoverty efforts and solidarity from September 6, 2015 to May 12, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the Montérégie region from September 6, 2015 to January 31, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from June 2, 2014 to November 10, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from June 2, 2014 to October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for employment, vocational training, literacy and youth from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015

Reelected as Member for Saint-Jean in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick—Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Assistant Government Whip from September 11, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Saint-Jean in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member ot the Committee on Labour and the Economy from September 20, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for employment and social solidarity from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for antipoverty efforts from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for vocational training, senior education and literacy training from August 27, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 15, 2009 to September 20, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009