National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Karine Vallières

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Karine Vallières

Karine Vallières

  • Member for Richmond
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier (youth)
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Richmond in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly since October 26, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services since October 18, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations since February 9, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier (youth) since February 3, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since June 20, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from February 9, 2016 to October 18, 2017
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 27, 2014 to February 8, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for the Centre-du-Québec region (revitalization of the asbestos mining region) from April 23, 2014 to February 3, 2016
  • Deputy Government Whip from April 14, 2014 to February 3, 2016

Elected as Member for Richmond in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from February 11, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from February 14, 2013 to February 11, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick—Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for anti-poverty efforts from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014