National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > André Villeneuve

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
André Villeneuve

André Villeneuve

  • Member for Berthier
  • Parti québécois
  • Temporary Committee Chair
  • Official Opposition critic for agriculture and food
  • Official Opposition critic for the Société des alcools du Québec
  • Official Opposition critic for fisheries
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Berthier in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for fisheries since May 17, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for the Société des alcools du Québec since February 15, 2017
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since March 24, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since March 24, 2016
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly since November 11, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for agriculture and food since September 6, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration since June 2, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources since June 2, 2014
  • Temporary Committee Chair since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for the SMEs and innovation from November 17, 2015 to April 19, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the SMEs, entrepreneurship and innovation from September 6, 2015 to November 17, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for agriculture, fisheries and food from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015

Reelected as Member for Berthier in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from October 25, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from January 22, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from January 22, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs, Regions and Land Occupancy, for municipal affairs from September 20, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Berthier in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from September 22, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for regional development and land occupancy from August 27, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for municipal affairs from January 27, 2010 to August 26, 2010
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from January 14, 2009 to September 22, 2010
  • Official Opposition critic for tourism, wildlife and parks from January 9, 2009 to January 27, 2010