National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Kathleen Weil

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Kathleen Weil

Kathleen Weil

  • Member for Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister of Immigration, Diversity and Inclusiveness
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Notre-Dame-de-Grâce in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Comité de législation since April 24, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since April 24, 2014
  • Minister of Immigration, Diversity and Inclusiveness since April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Notre-Dame-de-Grâce in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for employment and the social economy from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Notre-Dame-de-Grâce in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Comité de législation from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from January 15, 2009 to August 10, 2010
  • Minister of Justice from December 18, 2008 to August 10, 2010