National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > François Bonnardel

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
  • Live on the Web
François Bonnardel

François Bonnardel

  • Member for Granby
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Minister of Transport
  • Minister Responsible for the Estrie Region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Granby in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel des services aux citoyens since October 31, 2018
  • Minister of Transport since October 18, 2018
  • Minister Responsible for the Estrie Region since October 18, 2018

Reelected as Member for Granby in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Second Opposition Group critic for the collaborative economy from October 26, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the sharing economy from January 24, 2017 to October 26, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from February 10, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for finance from December 19, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for transport and the Maritime Strategy from April 25, 2014 to December 19, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Estrie region from April 25, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • House Leader of the Second Opposition Group from April 14, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 14, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from April 14, 2014 to August 23, 2018

Reelected as Member for Granby in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 30, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Whip of the Second Opposition Group from May 22, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from May 22, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from May 22, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration from November 7, 2012 to May 28, 2013
  • Second Opposition Group critic for natural resources from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Shefford in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Second Opposition Group critic for public finance from February 11, 2010 to February 14, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration from December 1, 2009 to February 14, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from November 24, 2009 to December 1, 2009
  • Leader of the Second Opposition Group from October 29, 2009 to November 19, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for finance from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Conseil du trésor from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Second Opposition Group critic for international relations from October 28, 2009 to November 19, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for La Francophonie from October 28, 2009 to November 19, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the reform of democratic institutions from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from September 15, 2009 to November 3, 2009
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration from April 23, 2009 to October 29, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for economic development and public finance from April 21, 2009 to October 28, 2009
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to November 25, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from January 14, 2009 to February 14, 2012

Elected as Member for Shefford in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from May 22, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Official Opposition critic for labour from May 15, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Official Opposition critic for families from August 29, 2007 to May 15, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from May 23, 2007 to May 22, 2008
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 15, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Official Opposition critic for housing from April 19, 2007 to August 29, 2007
  • Chief Official Opposition Whip from April 4, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 4, 2007 to November 5, 2008