National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Benoit Charette

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
  • Live on the Web
Benoît Charette

Benoit Charette

  • Member for Deux-Montagnes
  • Coalition avenir Québec
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Deux-Montagnes in the general election held on October 1, 2018

Elected as Member for Deux-Montagnes in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Laval region from October 26, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from February 7, 2017 to October 17, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for transport from January 24, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) from September 24, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Vice-Chair and rapporteur of the Cooperation and Development Committee, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) from September 24, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from September 24, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for international relations and La Francophonie from September 2, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (OQPA) from July 14, 2015 to November 2, 2016
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration from April 15, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from September 16, 2014 to April 14, 2015
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) from June 20, 2014 to September 24, 2015
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (OQPA) from June 20, 2014 to July 14, 2015
  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 18, 2014 to September 24, 2015
  • Representative of the first host parliamentary assembly, Executive Committee of the Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 18, 2014 to September 24, 2015
  • Rapporteur of the Committee on Education, Culture, Science and Technology, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 18, 2014 to September 24, 2015
  • Temporary Committee Chair from June 10, 2014 to May 5, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from June 2, 2014 to September 16, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for Canadian intergovernmental affairs from April 25, 2014 to January 24, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for access to information from April 25, 2014 to September 2, 2015
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the reform of democratic institutions from April 25, 2014 to January 24, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Laurentides region from April 25, 2014 to August 23, 2018

Elected as Member for Deux-Montagnes in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 2, 2011 to March 22, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from June 21, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for immigration from August 27, 2010 to June 21, 2011
  • Member of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 21, 2009 to June 21, 2011
  • Official Opposition critic for cultural communities from October 6, 2009 to August 26, 2010
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 15, 2009 to June 21, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, Ontario—Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from April 22, 2009 to June 21, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009