National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Claude Cousineau

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Claude Cousineau

Claude Cousineau

  • Member for Bertrand
  • Parti québécois
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain
  • Official Opposition critic of families
  • Official Opposition critic for the Laurentides region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Bertrand in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) since April 12, 2017
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain since February 16, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for the Laurentides region since November 1, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations since October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic of families since October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) since June 20, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Temporary Committee Chair from November 3, 2016 to February 20, 2017
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from June 20, 2014 to April 12, 2017
  • Chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from June 2, 2014 to October 27, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from June 2, 2014 to October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for tourism from April 25, 2014 to October 14, 2016

Reelected as Member for Bertrand in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Second Vice-President of the National Assembly from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from October 30, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from October 30, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Bertrand in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Official Opposition critic for housing and social housing from March 29, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Citizen Relations from October 5, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 22, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for housing from August 27, 2010 to March 3, 2011
  • Official Opposition critic for tourism, wildlife and parks from January 27, 2010 to August 26, 2010
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Finance from January 15, 2009 to September 22, 2010
  • Official Opposition critic for municipal affairs from January 9, 2009 to January 27, 2010

Reelected as Member for Bertrand in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Second Opposition Group critic for municipal affairs from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from October 17, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for research, development and technological innovation from August 30, 2007 to August 7, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from May 23, 2007 to October 17, 2007
  • Second Opposition Group critic for transport from April 25, 2007 to August 30, 2007

Reelected as Member for Bertrand in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from June 16, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Official Opposition critic for innovation from February 23, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Official Opposition critic for research, science and technology from November 4, 2003 to February 23, 2005
  • Member of the Committee on Education from June 5, 2003 to February 21, 2007
  • Official Opposition critic for tourism from May 1, 2003 to November 4, 2003

Elected as Member for Bertrand in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of State for the Economy and Finance, Minister of Finance, the Economy and Research from September 25, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Deputy Premier and Minister of State for the Economy and Finance, and Minister of Research, Science and Technology from March 12, 2002 to September 25, 2002
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from March 12, 2002 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from May 31, 2001 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from March 27, 2001 to February 7, 2002
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of State for Health and Social Services from March 21, 2001 to March 12, 2002
  • Member of the Committee on Education from March 4, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from March 4, 1999 to March 4, 2001
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Québec Section, Québec-Haiti Standing Interparliamentary Committee (CPIQH) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with Catalonia/Spain (DANRCE) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of State for Municipal Affairs and Greater Montréal from January 28, 1999 to March 21, 2001