National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > François Gendron

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
François Gendron

François Gendron

  • Member for Abitibi-Ouest
  • Parti québécois
  • Third Vice-President of the National Assembly
  • Official Opposition critic for the Abitibi-Témiscamingue region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for the Abitibi-Témiscamingue region since September 6, 2015
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) since June 18, 2014
  • Third Vice-President of the National Assembly since May 20, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since May 20, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform since May 20, 2014

Reelected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité et du développement régional from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région de la Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Deputy Premier from September 19, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Abitibi-Témiscamingue region from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Deputy Chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Third Vice-President of the National Assembly from January 13, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from January 13, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from January 13, 2009 to August 1, 2012

Reelected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • President of the National Assembly from October 21, 2008 to January 13, 2009
  • Chair of the Office of the National Assembly from October 21, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Chair of the Committee on the National Assembly from October 21, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for public service from August 7, 2008 to October 21, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for municipal affairs from August 30, 2007 to August 7, 2008
  • House Leader of the Second Opposition Group from August 27, 2007 to October 21, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from August 27, 2007 to October 21, 2008
  • Leader of the Second Opposition Group from May 10, 2007 to October 1, 2007
  • Second Opposition Group critic for natural resources from April 25, 2007 to May 15, 2007

Reelected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Third Vice-President of the National Assembly from June 4, 2003 to May 8, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from June 4, 2003 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from June 4, 2003 to February 21, 2007

Reelected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Member of the Comité ministériel spécial pour la région Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine from February 20, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Minister of Natural Resources from February 13, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Minister for Forest Management and Rurality from January 30, 2002 to February 13, 2002
  • Member of the Select Committee on a New Management Framework for Government Administration from June 17, 1999 to October 20, 1999
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from March 4, 1999 to January 30, 2002
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, Québec-Haiti Standing Interparliamentary Committee (CPIQH) from March 2, 1999 to January 30, 2002
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Interparliamentary Cooperation (DANCI) from March 2, 1999 to January 30, 2002
  • Chair of the Government Party Caucus from December 9, 1998 to January 30, 2002

Reelected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on September 12, 1994

  • Chair of the Government Party Caucus from March 15, 1996 to October 28, 1998
  • Member of the Committee on the Budget and Administration (renamed the Committee on Public Finance) from March 12, 1996 to October 28, 1998
  • Minister of Natural Resources from September 26, 1994 to January 29, 1996
  • Deputy Government House Leader from September 26, 1994 to March 12, 1996
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and Infrastructures from September 26, 1994 to April 10, 1997

Reelected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on September 25, 1989

  • Official Opposition critic for municipal affairs and regional affairs from February 23, 1993 to July 24, 1994
  • Member of the Committee on Education from November 29, 1989 to July 24, 1994
  • Official Opposition critic for education and higher learning from October 18, 1989 to February 23, 1993
  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from October 10, 1989 to July 24, 1994

Reelected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on December 2, 1985

  • Opposition House Leader from November 11, 1987 to August 9, 1989
  • Vice-president of the executive, Québec section, International Assembly of French-Speaking Parliamentarians (AIPLF) from April 16, 1986 to August 9, 1989
  • Member of the Committee on the Budget and Administration from February 5, 1986 to August 9, 1989
  • Member of the Committee on Education from February 5, 1986 to August 9, 1989
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from February 5, 1986 to August 9, 1989
  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from December 16, 1985 to November 11, 1987

Reelected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on April 13, 1981

  • Minister of Education from December 19, 1984 to December 12, 1985
  • Minister for Planning and Regional Development from September 9, 1982 to December 19, 1984
  • Chair of the Comité de l'aménagement (since March 5, 1984, Comité ministériel permanent de l'aménagement et du développement régional) from September 9, 1982 to December 19, 1984
  • Minister responsible for the Office de planification et de développement du Québec (OPDQ) from April 1, 1982 to December 19, 1984
  • Minister of State for Planning from April 30, 1981 to September 9, 1982
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from April 30, 1981 to December 19, 1989
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from April 30, 1981 to October 23, 1985

Elected as Member for Abitibi-Ouest in the general election held on November 15, 1976

  • Minister of the Public Service from September 21, 1979 to April 30, 1981
  • Assistant Government Whip from November 26, 1976 to September 21, 1979