National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Sam Hamad

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Sam Hamad

Sam Hamad

  • Member for Louis-Hébert
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Temporary Committee Chair
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Louis-Hébert in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Temporary Committee Chair since September 21, 2016
  • Previous Offices

  • Minister responsible for Government Administration and Ongoing Program Review from January 28, 2016 to April 7, 2016
  • Chair of the Conseil du trésor from January 28, 2016 to April 7, 2016
  • Minister of Labour, Employment and Social Solidarity from February 27, 2015 to January 28, 2016
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from February 27, 2015 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord from February 27, 2015 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from May 15, 2014 to February 27, 2015
  • Minister of Labour from April 23, 2014 to February 27, 2015
  • Minister responsible for the Capitale-Nationale region from April 23, 2014 to April 7, 2016

Reelected as Member for Louis-Hébert in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Official Opposition critic for economic development and for external trade from May 8, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor from September 26, 2012 to May 7, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for the Capitale nationale from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Louis-Hébert in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Vice-chair of the Comité des priorités économiques from September 14, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of Economic Development, Innovation and Export Trade from September 7, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from February 9, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from August 11, 2010 to February 8, 2011
  • Minister of Transport from August 11, 2010 to September 6, 2011
  • Minister of Labour from September 9, 2009 to August 10, 2010
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from June 23, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité des priorités économiques from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Conseil du trésor from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement des régions et de l’occupation du territoire from January 15, 2009 to August 10, 2010
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 15, 2009 to August 10, 2010
  • Minister of Employment and Social Solidarity from December 18, 2008 to August 10, 2010
  • Minister responsible for the Capitale-Nationale region from December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2012

Reelected as Member for Louis-Hébert in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Minister of Employment and Social Solidarity from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008

Elected as Member for Louis-Hébert in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Chair of the Committee on Public Finance from March 9, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from March 9, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from March 8, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Comité ministériel à la décentralisation et aux régions from October 7, 2004 to February 18, 2005
  • Minister of Natural Resources, Wildlife and Parks from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Minister responsible for the Capitale-Nationale region from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005