National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Jean-Baptiste Jodoin

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.

Jean-Baptiste Jodoin

(1809-1884)

 

Biography

Né à Boucherville, le 14 juillet 1809, fils de Jean-Baptiste Jodoin, cultivateur, et de Céleste Quintal.

Agriculteur. Juge de paix.

Maire de sa paroisse du 13 janvier 1862 au 20 janvier 1868. Élu député conservateur dans Chambly en 1867. Ne s'est pas représenté en 1871. Fut gardien du palais de justice de Boucherville de 1878 jusqu'à son décès.

Décédé à Montréal, le 14 janvier 1884, à l'âge de 74 ans et 6 mois. Inhumé à Boucherville, dans le cimetière de la paroisse Sainte-Famille, le 17 janvier 1884.

Avait épousé dans sa paroisse natale, le 12 octobre 1830, Gilette Viau dit L'Espérance, fille de Josephte et de Jacques Viau dit L'Espérance; puis, dans la même paroisse, le 28 juillet 1866, Marie-Louise Jodoin, fille d'Hippolyte Jodoin et de Marie Provost, et veuve de Toussaint Favreau.

Date de mise à jour de la biographie : April 2009