National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

L'utilisation du calendrier requiert que Javascript soit activé dans votre navigateur.
Pour plus de renseignements

Home > Members > Maka Kotto

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Maka Kotto

Maka Kotto

  • Member for Bourget
  • Parti québécois
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Bourget in the general election held on April 7, 2014

Reelected as Member for Bourget in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'identité from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Culture and Communications from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Bourget in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from September 22, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Deputy Official Opposition Whip from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for culture and communications from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Health and Social Services from October 5, 2010 to September 20, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 22, 2010 to October 5, 2010
  • Official Opposition critic for cultural communities from August 27, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 15, 2009 to September 22, 2010
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Culture from January 15, 2009 to September 14, 2009
  • Official Opposition critic for culture and communications from January 9, 2009 to August 26, 2010

Elected as Member for Bourget in the by-election held on May 12, 2008

  • Second Opposition Group critic for international relations from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for La Francophonie from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008