National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Nicole Léger

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Nicole Léger

Nicole Léger

  • Member for Pointe-aux-Trembles
  • Parti québécois
  • Temporary Committee Chair
  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor
  • Official Opposition critic for access to information
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Pointe-aux-Trembles in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Temporary Committee Chair since November 3, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for access to information since October 14, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Kyoto Prefecture (NADRKP) since August 9, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance since May 18, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor since May 12, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since June 20, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Chair of the Official Opposition Caucus from September 15, 2015 to May 12, 2016
  • Chair of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for elementary and secondary education and persistence in school from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015

Reelected as Member for Pointe-aux-Trembles in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la solidarité from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from September 21, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Conseil du trésor from September 21, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Families from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Laval region from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Laurentides region from September 19, 2012 to December 3, 2012

Reelected as Member for Pointe-aux-Trembles in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal from January 27, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Chief Official Opposition Whip from December 16, 2008 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from December 16, 2008 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from December 16, 2008 to August 1, 2012

Elected as Member for Pointe-aux-Trembles in the by-election held on May 12, 2008

  • Whip of the Second Opposition Group from October 22, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for Greater Montréal from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Pointe-aux-Trembles in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Official Opposition critic for housing from January 30, 2006 to June 1, 2006
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from March 25, 2004 to June 1, 2006
  • Official Opposition critic for citizen relations from February 18, 2004 to January 30, 2006
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from June 5, 2003 to March 25, 2004
  • Official Opposition critic for social services from May 1, 2003 to February 18, 2004
  • Deputy Opposition Whip from April 29, 2003 to September 9, 2004

Reelected as Member for Pointe-aux-Trembles in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Member of the Comité ministériel à la jeunesse from May 30, 2001 to May 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région de Montréal from April 4, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Minister for the Elimination of Poverty and Exclusion from March 8, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Minister for Child and Family Welfare from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’éducation et de la culture from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social from December 15, 1998 to April 29, 2003

Elected as Member for Pointe-aux-Trembles in the by-election held on December 9, 1996

  • Minister for Child and Family Welfare from September 23, 1998 to December 15, 1998
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’éducation et de la culture from September 23, 1998 to December 15, 1998
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social from September 23, 1998 to December 15, 1998
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from May 14, 1998 to September 23, 1998
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from April 15, 1997 to September 23, 1998
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from April 10, 1997 to October 28, 1998
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from April 10, 1997 to October 28, 1998
  • Mediator for the merger of the municipalities of Saint-Viateur, Saint-Barthélemy and Saint-Cuthbert from March 21, 1997 to June 21, 1997
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 29, 1997 to April 10, 1997