National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Carlos J. Leitao

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Carlos J Leitao

Carlos J. Leitão

  • Member for Robert-Baldwin
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Chair of the Committee on Public Administration
  • Official Opposition Critic for Finance
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Robert-Baldwin in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since October 22, 2019
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the International Committee, CSG since October 22, 2019
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the International Committee, Council of State Governments (CSG) since October 22, 2019
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee, The Eastern Regional Conference du Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) since October 22, 2019
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Transportation Committee, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) since October 22, 2019
  • Representing the National Assembly on the Legislative Agriculture Chairs Summit since October 22, 2019
  • Chair of the Committee on Public Administration since December 4, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since December 4, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance since November 30, 2018
  • Official Opposition Critic for Finance since October 22, 2018

Elected as Member for Robert-Baldwin in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Minister responsible for Government Administration and Ongoing Program Review from April 13, 2016 to January 16, 2017
  • Chair of the Conseil du trésor from April 13, 2016 to January 16, 2017
  • Acting Minister responsible for Government Administration and Ongoing Program Review from April 2, 2016 to April 13, 2016
  • Acting Chair of the Conseil du trésor from April 2, 2016 to April 13, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable from May 7, 2014 to October 18, 2018
  • Minister of Finance from April 23, 2014 to October 18, 2018