National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Laurent Lessard

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Laurent Lessard

Laurent Lessard

  • Member for Lotbinière-Frontenac
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister of Forests, Wildlife and Parks
  • Minister responsible for the Centre-du-Québec region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Lotbinière-Frontenac in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'économie, de la création d'emplois et du développement durable since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité de législation since April 24, 2014
  • Minister of Forests, Wildlife and Parks since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Centre-du-Québec region since April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Lotbinière-Frontenac in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Chair of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from February 12, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from February 12, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions from January 10, 2014 to February 11, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 9, 2014 to January 10, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for municipal affairs from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for sustainable development and the environment from May 8, 2013 to September 15, 2013
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from November 6, 2012 to February 11, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for economic development from September 26, 2012 to May 7, 2013
  • Chief Official Opposition Whip from September 19, 2012 to December 15, 2013
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from September 19, 2012 to December 16, 2013
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from September 19, 2012 to December 16, 2013

Reelected as Member for Frontenac in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from September 8, 2010 to February 2, 2011
  • Minister of Public Security from August 9, 2010 to August 10, 2010
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs, Regions and Land Occupancy from June 23, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel du développement des régions et de l'occupation du territoire from June 23, 2009 to August 10, 2010
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement des régions et de l'occupation du territoire from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Chair of the Comité de législation from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from December 18, 2008 to June 23, 2009
  • Minister responsible for the Chaudière-Appalaches region from December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister responsible for the Centre-du-Québec region from December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2012

Reelected as Member for Frontenac in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Minister responsible for the Chaudière-Appalaches region from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Minister responsible for the Centre-du-Québec region from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comité ministériel au développement des régions from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008

Elected as Member for Frontenac in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from February 28, 2006 to April 18, 2007
  • Minister responsible for the Chaudière-Appalaches region from February 27, 2006 to April 18, 2007
  • Minister of Labour from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Minister responsible for the Centre-du-Québec region from February 18, 2005 to February 27, 2006
  • Member of the Comité ministériel à la décentralisation et aux régions from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Member of the Comité de législation from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from March 25, 2004 to February 18, 2005
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 5, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs, Sports and Recreation from May 21, 2003 to February 18, 2005