National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

L'utilisation du calendrier requiert que Javascript soit activé dans votre navigateur.
Pour plus de renseignements

Home > Members > Pauline Marois

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Pauline Marois

Pauline Marois

  • Premier
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Charlevoix–Côte-de-Beaupré in the general election held on September 4, 2012

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région de la Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine since October 10, 2012
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de la région de la Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine since October 10, 2012
  • Premier since September 19, 2012

Reelected as Member for Charlevoix in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Leader of the Official Opposition from December 15, 2008 to August 1, 2012

Elected as Member for Charlevoix in the by-election held on Septembre 24, 2007

  • Leader of the Second Opposition Group from October 1, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Taillon in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Official Opposition critic for international relations from January 30, 2006 to March 20, 2006
  • Member of the Select Committee on Choosing a Site for the New Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal from February 28, 2005 to March 8, 2005
  • Member of the Committee on Education from June 5, 2003 to March 15, 2006
  • Official Opposition critic for education from May 1, 2003 to January 30, 2006

Reelected as Member for Taillon in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Minister of Finance, the Economy and Research from September 25, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région de Montréal from February 6, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Minister of Industry and Trade from January 30, 2002 to September 25, 2002
  • Minister responsible for Social Economics from May 30, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de l'emploi, du développement économique et de la recherche from May 23, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel à la jeunesse from May 23, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel spécial pour la région Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine from April 11, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Deputy Premier from March 8, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Minister of State for the Economy and Finance from March 8, 2001 to September 25, 2002
  • Minister of Finance from March 8, 2001 to September 25, 2002
  • Minister of Research, Science and Technology from March 8, 2001 to September 25, 2002
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de la recherche, de la science et de la technologie from March 8, 2001 to May 23, 2001
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de l'emploi et du développement économique from March 8, 2001 to May 23, 2001
  • Vice-chair of the Comité des priorités from March 8, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'éducation et de la culture from March 8, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la recherche, de la science et de la technologie from February 10, 1999 to March 8, 2001
  • Minister of State for Health and Social Services from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
  • Minister of Health and Social Services from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
  • Minister of Child and Family Welfare from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
  • Minister responsible for the Montérégie region from December 15, 1998 to April 29, 2003
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel du développement social from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
  • Member of the Comité ministériel des affaires régionales et territoriales from December 15, 1998 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001

Reelected as Member for Taillon in the general election held on September 12, 1994

  • Minister of Child and Family Welfare from July 2, 1997 to December 15, 1998
  • Minister responsible for Family Policy from December 4, 1996 to July 2, 1997
  • Minister of Education from January 29, 1996 to December 15, 1998
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de l'éducation et de la culture from January 29, 1996 to December 15, 1998
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from January 29, 1996 to December 15, 1998
  • Minister responsible for the Montérégie region from January 29, 1996 to December 15, 1998
  • Minister of Finance from November 3, 1995 to January 29, 1996
  • Minister of Revenue from November 3, 1995 to January 29, 1996
  • Minister responsible for Family from September 28, 1994 to July 2, 1997
  • Minister for Administration and the Public Service from September 26, 1994 to November 3, 1995
  • Chair of the Conseil du trésor from September 26, 1994 to November 3, 1995

Elected as Member for Taillon in the general election held on September 25, 1989

  • Responsible for environmental matters from February 23, 1993 to July 24, 1994
  • Official Opposition critic for public administration and the Conseil du trésor from October 1, 1991 to February 23, 1993
  • Responsible for issues related to the integration of federal public servants from October 1, 1991 to July 24, 1994
  • Chair of the Committee on Social Affairs from November 29, 1989 to June 17, 1994
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from November 29, 1989 to November 26, 1991
  • Official Opposition critic for industry and trade from October 18, 1989 to October 1, 1991

Elected as Member for La Peltrie in the general election held on April 13, 1981

  • Minister of Labour and Income Security from November 29, 1983 to December 12, 1985
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from November 29, 1983 to October 23, 1985
  • Minister responsible for the Outaouais region from November 29, 1983 to December 12, 1985
  • Minister for the Status of Women from September 9, 1982 to November 29, 1983
  • Vice-chair of the Conseil du Trésor from September 9, 1982 to December 12, 1985
  • Minister of State for the Status of Women from April 30, 1981 to November 29, 1983
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from April 30, 1981 to September 9, 1982