National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Donald Martel

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
  • Live on the Web
Donald Martel

Donald Martel

  • Member for Nicolet-Bécancour
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier (St. Lawrence Project and innovation zones)
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Nicolet–Bécancour in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier (St. Lawrence Project and innovation zones) since November 7, 2018

Reelected as Member for Nicolet-Bécancour in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from October 17, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from February 7, 2017 to October 17, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for agriculture, fisheries and food from January 24, 2017 to October 16, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Mauricie region from January 24, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from September 15, 2015 to February 7, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for regional economic development from September 2, 2015 to January 24, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Maritime Strategy from September 2, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for tourism from September 2, 2015 to January 24, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Bas-Saint-Laurent, Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine and Mauricie regions from September 2, 2015 to January 24, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from April 14, 2015 to September 15, 2015
  • Second Opposition Group critic for employment and social solidarity from December 19, 2014 to September 2, 2015
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from June 2, 2014 to February 10, 2015
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 27, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the environment, sustainable development, wildlife and parks from April 25, 2014 to December 19, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Bas-Saint-Laurent and Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine regions from April 25, 2014 to September 2, 2015
  • Whip of the Second Opposition Group from April 14, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 14, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from April 14, 2014 to August 23, 2018

Elected as Member for Nicolet–Bécancour in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Second Opposition Group critic for the environment, sustainable development, wildlife and parks from September 6, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Temporary Committee Chair from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for agriculture, fisheries and food from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014