National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Pierre Moreau

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Pierre Moreau

Pierre Moreau

  • Member for Châteauguay
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy
  • Minister responsible for the Montérégie region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Châteauguay in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'économie, de la création d'emplois et du développement durable since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'implantation de la stratégie maritime since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord since May 7, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation since April 24, 2014
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Montérégie region since April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Châteauguay in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Official Opposition critic for democratic institutions from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 9, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from April 9, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition House Leader from April 9, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Section, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from November 6, 2012 to April 9, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for the Secrétariat aux affaires intergouvernementales canadiennes from September 26, 2012 to February 3, 2014

Elected as Member for Châteauguay in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of Conseil du trésor from May 16, 2012 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from September 14, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité des priorités économiques from September 14, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from September 14, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of Transport from September 7, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister responsible for Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs and the Canadian Francophonie from February 3, 2011 to September 6, 2011
  • Minister responsible for the Reform of Democratic Institutions and Access to Information from February 3, 2011 to September 6, 2011
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from April 22, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement des régions et de l'occupation du territoire from January 15, 2009 to August 11, 2010
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from January 15, 2009 to February 8, 2011
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité de législation from January 15, 2009 to February 8, 2011
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • Chief Government Whip from December 18, 2008 to February 2, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from December 18, 2008 to February 3, 2011
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from December 18, 2008 to February 3, 2011

Elected as Member for Marguerite-D'Youville in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Deputy Government House Leader from October 19, 2005 to December 22, 2005
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from March 8, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Chair of the Conseil du trésor and Minister responsible for Government Administration from March 2, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from June 5, 2003 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 5, 2003 to March 8, 2005
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General from May 21, 2003 to March 2, 2005