National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > François Ouimet

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
François Ouimet

François Ouimet

  • Member for Marquette
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • First Vice-President of the National Assembly
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Marquette in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since June 18, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee of the National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) since June 18, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Labor and Economic Development Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) since June 18, 2014
  • National Assembly representative, Québec-Massachusetts Parliamentary Association since June 18, 2014
  • First Vice-President of the National Assembly since May 20, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since May 20, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform since May 20, 2014

Reelected as Member for Marquette in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Vice-chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee, Council of State Governments (CSG) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the International Committee, CSG from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee of the Great Lakes Legislative Caucus from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Co-chair of the Committee on Northeastern States / Eastern Canadian Provinces Committee, Eastern Regional Conference of the CSG/ERC from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick—Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Third Vice-President of the National Assembly from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from October 30, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from October 30, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Marquette in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from April 5, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Second Vice-President of the National Assembly from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Member of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 21, 2009 to April 5, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 15, 2009 to April 5, 2011
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, Council of State Governments (CSG) from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on the Council of State Governments (CSG) Executive Committee from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on the Council of State Governments (CSG) International Committee from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on the Council of State Governments (CSG) Health Policy Task Force from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Executive Committee member of the Great Lakes Legislative Caucus, Council of State Governments (CSG) from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on the Council of State Governments (CSG) Great Lakes Legislative Caucus from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, Eastern Regional Conference, Council of State Governments (ERC/CSG) from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on the Eastern Regional Conference (ERC) Executive Committee from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Co-chair of the Committee on Canada–United-States Relations, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (ERC/CSG) from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from January 15, 2009 to April 5, 2011
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Justice from January 15, 2009 to April 4, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 14, 2009 to April 5, 2011

Reelected as Member for Marquette in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Committee on Culture from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Transport from April 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Marquette in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Chair of the Select Committee to study the draft bill to replace the Election Act from June 23, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from June 17, 2004 to February 21, 2007
  • Chair of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 6, 2003 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from June 6, 2003 to February 21, 2007

Reelected as Member for Marquette in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Official Opposition critic for government services from October 16, 2001 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from October 24, 2000 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for the Commission d’accès à l’information from October 19, 2000 to October 16, 2001
  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal from October 19, 2000 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from March 24, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from March 4, 1999 to November 24, 2000
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with Europe (DANRE) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for justice from January 19, 1999 to November 19, 2000

Elected as Member for Marquette in the general election held on September 12, 1994

  • Official Opposition critic for primary and secondary school education from November 30, 1994 to October 28, 1998
  • Member of the Committee on Education from November 29, 1994 to October 28, 1998