National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Sylvain Pagé

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Sylvain Pagé

Sylvain Pagé

  • Member for Labelle
  • Parti québécois
  • Chair of the Official Opposition Caucus
  • Official Opposition critic for healthy lifestyle habits, recreation and sports
  • Official Opposition critic for legislation respecting the professions
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Labelle in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain since June 2, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for healthy lifestyle habits, recreation and sports since April 25, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for legislation respecting the professions since April 25, 2014
  • Chair of the Official Opposition Caucus since April 17, 2014

Reelected as Member for Labelle in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité de législation from December 5, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from December 5, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Chair of the Government Caucus from December 4, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Responsible for the Laurentides region from December 4, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Chair of the Committee on Institutions from November 7, 2012 to December 5, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from November 7, 2012 to December 5, 2012
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, Recreation and Sports, for recreation and sports from September 20, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Labelle in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 20, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for recreation and sports from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for small and medium-sized enterprises from August 27, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from January 14, 2009 to September 22, 2010
  • Official Opposition critic for regional development and land occupancy from January 9, 2009 to August 26, 2010

Reelected as Member for Labelle in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Second Opposition Group critic for agriculture, fisheries and food from September 26, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for wildlife and parks from August 30, 2007 to August 7, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for tourism from August 30, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for legislation respecting the professions from April 25, 2007 to August 30, 2007

Reelected as Member for Labelle in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Official Opposition critic for the regions from January 30, 2006 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from March 25, 2004 to February 21, 2007
  • Official Opposition critic for sport and recreation from February 18, 2004 to January 30, 2006
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from June 10, 2003 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from June 5, 2003 to March 25, 2004
  • Official Opposition critic for industry and trade from May 1, 2003 to February 18, 2004

Elected as Member for Labelle in the by-election held on October 1, 2001

  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister responsible for Youth, Tourism, Recreation and Sport and the Minister responsible for Wildlife and Parks from April 10, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from March 12, 2002 to March 12, 2003
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister responsible for Youth, Tourism, Recreation and Sport from February 28, 2002 to April 10, 2002
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from October 25, 2001 to February 7, 2002
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from October 25, 2001 to March 12, 2003
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from October 24, 2001 to March 12, 2003
  • Temporary Committee Chair from October 24, 2001 to March 12, 2003