National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > François Paradis

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
François Paradis

François Paradis

  • Member for Lévis
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • President of the National Assembly
  • Chair of the Committee on the National Assembly
  • Chair of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Lévis in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • President of the National Assembly since November 27, 2018
  • Chair of the Office of the National Assembly since November 27, 2018
  • Chair of the Committee on the National Assembly since November 27, 2018
  • Chair of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform since November 27, 2018

Elected as Member for Lévis in the partial election held on October 20, 2014

  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Shandong (NADRS) from August 8, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Chaudière-Appalaches region from September 2, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Temporary Committee Chair from May 5, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for health and social services from December 19, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for public health from December 19, 2014 to January 24, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from October 30, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for seniors from October 28, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for social services from October 28, 2014 to December 19, 2014