National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Marc Picard

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Marc Picard

Marc Picard

  • Member for Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Chair of the Committee on Citizen Relations
  • Second Opposition Group critic for labour
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Chutes-de-la-Chaudière in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Second Opposition Group critic for labour since September 2, 2015
  • Chair of the Committee on Citizen Relations since June 2, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 15, 2015 to February 7, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Chaudière-Appalaches region from August 16, 2014 to September 2, 2015
  • Second Opposition Group critic for public security from April 25, 2014 to September 2, 2015

Reelected as Member for Chutes-de-la-Chaudière in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Chair of the Committee on Citizen Relations from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for government administration from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for revenue from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Chutes-de-la-Chaudière in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from May 1, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration from November 3, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from November 3, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from October 29, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for culture and communications from October 28, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for immigration and cultural communities from October 28, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for revenue from October 28, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for government services from October 28, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from September 15, 2009 to November 3, 2009
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • House Leader of the Second Opposition Group from April 21, 2009 to October 29, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 21, 2009 to October 29, 2009
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from April 21, 2009 to October 29, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for family and seniors from April 21, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for environment and natural resources from April 21, 2009 to October 28, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from January 14, 2009 to November 3, 2009

Reelected as Member for Chutes-de-la-Chaudière in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Third Vice-President of the National Assembly from May 8, 2007 to January 13, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from May 8, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Elected as Member for Chutes-de-la-Chaudière in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from June 23, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Select Committee to study the draft bill to replace the Election Act from June 23, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from November 3, 2004 to February 21, 2007
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from June 10, 2003 to October 20, 2004
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from June 5, 2003 to February 21, 2007