National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Carole Poirier

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Carole Poirier

Carole Poirier

  • Member for Hochelaga-Maisonneuve
  • Parti québécois
  • Chief Official Opposition Whip
  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal
  • Official Opposition critic for immigration and cultural communities
  • Official Opposition critic responsible for the Montréal island
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Hochelaga-Maisonneuve in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations since September 19, 2017
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly since November 1, 2016
  • Chief Official Opposition Whip since October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal since October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for immigration and cultural communities since October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic responsible for the Montréal island since October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform since October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since May 17, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 18, 2014
  • Rapporteur of the Education, Communication and Cultural Affairs Committee (and Parliamentary Network for the Fight Against HIV/AIDS), Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 18, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Chair of the Committee on Public Administration from May 17, 2016 to October 27, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from May 21, 2015 to October 27, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from May 21, 2015 to May 17, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 2, 2014 to May 21, 2015
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 27, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for international relations from April 25, 2014 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for La Francophonie from April 25, 2014 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the status of women from April 25, 2014 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for housing from April 25, 2014 to October 14, 2016

Reelected as Member for Hochelaga-Maisonneuve in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlemenaire de la Francophonie (APF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Rapporteur of the Parliamentary Affairs Committee, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • First Vice-President of the National Assembly from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from October 30, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from October 30, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Hochelaga-Maisonneuve in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Rapporteur of the Parliamentary Affairs Committee, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from March 8, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 20, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for seniors from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for secularism from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 22, 2010 to September 20, 2011
  • Official Opposition critic for families from August 27, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 15, 2009 to September 22, 2010
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to March 8, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009
  • Official Opposition critic for housing and status of women from January 9, 2009 to August 26, 2010