National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Lorraine Richard

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Lorraine Richard

Lorraine Richard

  • Member for Duplessis
  • Parti québécois
  • Chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy
  • Official Opposition critic for northern development
  • Official Opposition critic for the Côte-Nord region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Duplessis in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy since November 2, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since November 2, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain since October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the Côte-Nord region since September 6, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for northern development since October 30, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) since June 20, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Chair of the Official Opposition Caucus from May 12, 2016 to October 16, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from November 19, 2015 to October 27, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from June 2, 2014 to March 17, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from June 2, 2014 to November 19, 2015
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 27, 2014 to May 17, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for seniors from April 25, 2014 to October 29, 2014

Reelected as Member for Duplessis in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from January 22, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from December 6, 2012 to May 15, 2013
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Transport, for maritime transport from December 4, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Chair of the Committee on Culture and Education from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Duplessis in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Official Opposition critic for maritime transport from August 27, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from September 17, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from September 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to September 17, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009
  • Official Opposition critic regarding the Office des personnes handicapées from January 9, 2009 to August 26, 2010

Reelected as Member for Duplessis in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Second Opposition Group critic regarding the Office des personnes handicapées from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for maritime transport and air transport from August 30, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for wildlife from April 25, 2007 to August 30, 2007

Elected as Member for Duplessis in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Member of the Select Committee to study the draft bill to replace the Election Act from June 23, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from June 15, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Official Opposition critic for maritime affairs from October 18, 2004 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from March 25, 2004 to November 18, 2004
  • Official Opposition critic for social services from February 18, 2004 to November 18, 2004
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from June 5, 2003 to March 25, 2004
  • Official Opposition critic for citizen relations from May 1, 2003 to February 18, 2004