National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

L'utilisation du calendrier requiert que Javascript soit activé dans votre navigateur.
Pour plus de renseignements

Home > Members > Bertrand St-Arnaud

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Bertrand St-Arnaud

Bertrand St-Arnaud

  • Minister of Justice
  • Minister responsible for the administration of legislation respecting the professions
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Chambly in the general election held on September 4, 2012

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la solidarité since October 10, 2012
  • Member of the Comité de législation since October 10, 2012
  • Chair of the Comité de législation since October 10, 2012
  • Minister of Justice since September 19, 2012
  • Minister responsible for the administration of legislation respecting the professions since September 19, 2012
  • Previous Offices

  • Deputy Government House Leader from September 19, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Chambly in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Official Opposition critic for public security from December 22, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for ethics and access to information from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlemenaire de la Francophonie (APF) from August 18, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlemenaire de la Francophonie (APF) from September 23, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from September 21, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for access to information from August 27, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from April 22, 2009 to September 23, 2010
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to September 28, 2010
  • Official Opposition critic for Public security from January 9, 2009 to August 26, 2010