National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Stéphanie Vallée

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Stephanie Vallée

Stéphanie Vallée

  • Member for Gatineau
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister of Justice
  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women
  • Minister responsible for the Outaouais region
  • Deputy Government House Leader
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Gatineau in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord since May 7, 2014
  • Chair of the Comité de législation since April 24, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since April 24, 2014
  • Minister of Justice since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Outaouais region since April 23, 2014
  • Deputy Government House Leader since April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Gatineau in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Temporary Committee Chair from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for social services from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for adoption and youth protection from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Gatineau in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Representative of the Québec Branch, member of the steering committee and Network 2nd Vice-chair of the Women’s Parliamentary Network, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from July 8, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions from February 16, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 21, 2009 to March 22, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Representative of the Québec Branch, member of the steering committee and Network rapporteur of the Women’s Parliamentary Network, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from April 22, 2009 to July 8, 2011
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Premier from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Education from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 14, 2009 to February 16, 2011

Elected as Member for Gatineau in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Education from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Education, Recreation and Sports and Minister of Families from April 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008