National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Dominique Vien

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Dominique Vien

Dominique Vien

  • Member for Bellechasse
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister responsible for Labour
  • Minister responsible for the Chaudière-Appalaches region
  • Deputy Government House Leader
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Bellechasse in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel de la conciliation famille-travail-études since October 11, 2017
  • Minister responsible for Labour since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since January 28, 2016
  • Deputy Government House Leader since May 19, 2015
  • Minister responsible for the Chaudière-Appalaches region since April 23, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’implantation de la stratégie maritime from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from April 24, 2014 to September 23, 2015
  • Minister of Tourism from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016

Reelected as Member for Bellechasse in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions from February 12, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for communications and regional and community media from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Culture and Education from November 7, 2012 to February 11, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for regions and rurality from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Elected as Member for Bellechasse in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Minister for Social Services from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from January 15, 2009 to August 10, 2010
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of Government Services from December 18, 2008 to August 10, 2010

Elected as Member for Bellechasse in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from December 16, 2004 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from June 5, 2003 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 5, 2003 to December 16, 2004
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Culture and Communications from May 21, 2003 to February 21, 2007