National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Jean-François Lisée

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Jean-François Lisée

Jean-François Lisée

  • Member for Rosemont
  • Parti québécois
  • Leader of the Official Opposition
  • Official Opposition critic for sustainable development
  • Official Opposition critic for the french language
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Rosemont in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for sustainable development since October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the french language since October 14, 2016
  • Leader of the Official Opposition since October 7, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since June 18, 2014
  • Chair of the Committee on Democracy and Peace, Member of the Executive Committee of the Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since June 18, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal from May 12, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic responsible for the Montréal island region from May 12, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Finance from November 4, 2015 to October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for social services, youth protection, home care, public health and prevention from September 6, 2015 to October 14, 2016
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions from June 2, 2014 to October 27, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from June 2, 2014 to October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for social services, youth protection, home care and prevention from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015

Elected as Member for Rosemont in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité et du développement régional from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’identité from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of International Relations, La Francophonie and External Trade from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Montréal region from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014