National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Sébastien Proulx

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
  • Live on the Web
Sébastien Proulx

Sébastien Proulx

  • Member for Jean-Talon
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Official Opposition House Leader
  • Official Opposition Critic for the Capitale-Nationale Region
  • Official Opposition Critic for Democratic Institutions
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Jean-Talon in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition Critic for the Capitale-Nationale Region since October 22, 2018
  • Official Opposition Critic for Democratic Institutions since October 22, 2018
  • Official Opposition House Leader since October 18, 2018

Elected as Member for Jean-Talon in the partial election held on June 8, 2015

  • Minister responsible for the Capitale-Nationale region from October 11, 2017 to October 18, 2018
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la conciliation famille-travail-études from October 11, 2017 to October 18, 2018
  • Minister of Education, Recreation and Sports from February 22, 2016 to October 18, 2018
  • Minister of Families from January 28, 2016 to October 11, 2017
  • Minister responsible for the Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine region from January 28, 2016 to October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from January 28, 2016 to October 18, 2018
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 28, 2016 to October 18, 2018
  • Member of the Comité de législation from January 28, 2016 to October 18, 2018
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Deputy Premier and Minister of Public Security from September 16, 2015 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 15, 2015 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from September 15, 2015 to January 28, 2016

Elected as Member forTrois-Rivières in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Leader de l’opposition officielle from March 26, 2007 to November 5, 2008