National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Jacques Chagnon

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Jacques Chagnon

Jacques Chagnon

  • Member for Westmount–Saint-Louis
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • President of the National Assembly
  • Chair of the Committee on the National Assembly
  • Chair of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Westmount–Saint-Louis in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • President of the National Assembly since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Office of the National Assembly since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Committee on the National Assembly since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Québec Branch of the Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Québec Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Québec Branch of the Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Québec Branch of the New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) since May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Québec Branch of the Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (OQPA) since May 20, 2014

Reelected as Member for Westmount–Saint-Louis in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • President of the National Assembly from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • President of the Office of the National Assembly from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Committee on the National Assembly from October 30, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Chair of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from October 30, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Chair of the Executive Committee of the Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from October 30, 2012 to October 16, 2013
  • Chair of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick_Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from October 30, 2012 to May 20, 2014

Reelected as Member for Westmount—Saint-Louis in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Vice-chair of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from July 8, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) within the framework of the XXXVII th Session of the APF from July 4, 2011 to July 8, 2011
  • President of the National Assembly from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 5, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Chair of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from April 5, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Chair of the Office of the National Assembly from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick_Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from April 5, 2011 to October 30, 2012
  • Chair of the Executive Committee of the Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from November 19, 2010 to October 30, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to April 5, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from May 27, 2009 to April 5, 2011
  • First Vice-President and representative of the Québec Secretariat, Executive Committee of the Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from April 22, 2009 to November 27, 2009
  • First Vice-President of the Executive Committee of the Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from April 22, 2009 to November 19, 2010
  • Deputy Chair of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from April 22, 2009 to April 5, 2011
  • Deputy Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from April 22, 2009 to April 5, 2011
  • Second Vice-President of the National Assembly from January 13, 2009 to April 4, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from January 13, 2009 to April 5, 2011
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from January 13, 2009 to April 5, 2011

Reelected as Member for Westmount—Saint-Louis in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Second Vice-President of the National Assembly from May 8, 2007 to January 13, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from May 8, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Westmount—Saint-Louis in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Chair of the Committee on Education from March 9, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from March 9, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from March 8, 2005 to November 10, 2005
  • Member of the Committee on Education from March 8, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from October 7, 2004 to February 18, 2005
  • Minister of Public Security from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Member of the Comité de législation from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social from April 29, 2003 to October 7, 2004

Reelected as Member for Westmount—Saint-Louis in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Official Opposition critic for higher education from October 19, 2000 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal from September 10, 1999 to October 19, 2000
  • Member of the Select Committee on a New Management Framework for Government Ad from June 17, 1999 to October 20, 1999
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from March 4, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for electoral reform from January 19, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for public sector negotiations from January 19, 1999 to October 19, 2000
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) and Committee on Education, Communication and Cultural Affairs from November 30, 1998 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from November 30, 1998 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the Middle East (DANRMO) from November 30, 1998 to March 12, 2003
  • Chair of the Official Opposition Party Caucus from August 11, 1996 to March 12, 2003

Reelected as Member for the new riding of Westmount—Saint-Louis in the general election held on September 12, 1994

  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal from August 10, 1998 to December 20, 1998
  • Chair of the Committee on Public Administration from April 10, 1997 to October 28, 1998
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 10, 1997 to October 28, 1998
  • Chair of the Official Opposition Party Caucus from August 11, 1996 to March 12, 2003
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on the Budget and Administration from November 30, 1994 to April 10, 1997
  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor, the administration and the public service from October 12, 1994 to February 16, 1996
  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor from October 12, 1994 to March 27, 1997

Reelected as Member for Saint-Louis in the general election held on September 25, 1989

  • Minister of Education from January 11, 1994 to September 26, 1994
  • Minister responsible for the administration of legislation respecting professions from January 11, 1994 to September 26, 1994
  • Minister responsible for the application of the Charter of the French language from January 11, 1994 to September 26, 1994
  • Minister responsible for the Québec tourism and hotel industry institute from January 11, 1994 to September 26, 1994
  • Chair of the Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC) from January 11, 1994 to September 26, 1994
  • Member of the Committee on the Budget and Administration from November 29, 1989 to January 11, 1994
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister for Administration and the Public Service and Chair of the Conseil du trésor from November 29, 1989 to January 25, 1994

Elected as Member for Saint-Louis in the general election held on December 2, 1985

  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister for Administration and the Public Service and Chair of the Conseil du trésor from February 5, 1986 to August 9, 1989
  • Member of the Committee on the Budget and Administration from February 1, 1986 to August 1, 1989